Biography

We don't have a biography for Landers Stevens.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 42

Birthday 1877-02-17

Day of Death 1940-12-19

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Landers Stevens

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1941 Citizen Kane as Senate Investigator (uncredited)
1940 Wildcat Bus as Doctor
1940 Cross-Country Romance as Bishop at Corbett Wedding
1940 Pop Always Pays as Bo Johnson
1940 The Man with Nine Lives as Doctor Spectator
1940 It's a Date as Business Executive in Arlen's Office
1940 Abe Lincoln in Illinois as Minor Role
1940 Danger On Wheels as Lloyd B. Allen
1939 Rio as Banker (uncredited)
1939 20,000 Men a Year as Professor
1939 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Committeeman
1939 Golden Boy as Ringsider with Ill Woman
1939 When Tomorrow Comes as Man
1939 I Stole a Million as Businessman
1939 S.O.S Tidal Wave
1939 The Zero Hour as Doctor
1939 The Story of Alexander Graham Bell as Manager of New England Telephone Exchange
1939 The Lone Wolf Spy Hunt as Thatcher
1938 Kentucky as Man at RAce Track
1938 One Wild Night as Rev. Oscar Twitchby
1938 Berth Quakes
1938 Ears of Experience
1937 Wife, Doctor and Nurse as Dr. Van Cleve
1937 Slave Ship as Owner
1937 Bill Cracks Down as Dr. Colcord
1937 We Who Are About to Die as Warden Lawton
1936 That Girl From Paris as Ship Captain
1936 Don't Turn 'em Loose as Mr. Graves - Joe's Father
1936 Swing Time as Judge Watson
1936 High Tension as Businessman
1936 Charlie Chan's Secret as Coroner
1935 Counselitis
1935 Here's to Romance as Stage Manager
1935 Thunder in the Night as Hans
1935 Dinky as Standish's Associate
1934 The Personality Kid as Executive
1932 The Most Dangerous Game as Yacht Passenger 'Doc' (uncredited)
1932 Hell Divers as Admiral
1931 Guilty Hands as Chief of Police Bill Mott (uncredited)
1930 The Gorilla as Inspector
1929 The Trial Of Mary Dugan as Dr. Welcome
1924 Battling Bunyan as Pierson

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page