Natalya Merkulova

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 23

Gender Female

Birthday September 19, 1979 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Buzuluk, Orenburg Oblast, USSR (Russia)

Also Known As

  • Natasha Merkulova
  • Наталья Меркулова
  • Наташа Меркулова
  • Natalya Fyodorovna Merkulova
  • Наталья Фёдоровна Меркулова
  • Наталья Федоровна Меркулова

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Natalya Fyodorovna Merkulova (Russian: Ната́лья Фёдоровна Мерку́лова; born 19 September, 1979; Buzuluk, Orenburg Oblast) is a Russian filmmaker, director, screenwriter, producer and creator. Since 2013, she has been working in duo with her husband filmmaker Alexey Chupov (b. 1973).

She is most famous for "Intimate Parts" (2013, codirected with Aleksey Chupov) that was a part of Kinotavr Film Festival and won an award for the best debut, and "The Man Who Surprised Everyone" (2018, codirected with Aleksey Chupov) that was a members for the Horizons (Orizzonti) section of 75th Venice International Film Festival. Her 2021 film "Captain Volkonogov Escaped" (codirected with Aleksey Chupov) was selected for the main competition at the 78th Venice International Film Festival.

Directing

2023
2020
2020
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2013
2012
2012
2009
2008

Writing

2023
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2013
2012
2012
2011
2009
2008

Production

2013
2012
2008

Creator

2020

Sound

2008

Editing

2008

Camera

2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login