Biography

Datuk Rosyam Nor is a Malaysian actor that is the villain of Kabali with Superstar Rajinikanth in Kabali, Asia Pacific Film Festival award winning actor and is also a film producer.

He first ventured into acting in Gila-Gila Remaja, a 1985 film about youngsters in Malaysia alongside his cousin, Faizal Hussein as the lead role. After acting in several films, he got his first leading role through Suami, Isteri, dan... in 1996. He is known for his versatility in acting and has since then garnered many awards in Malaysia's film industry.

Datuk Rosyam Nor is a Malaysian actor that is the villain of Kabali with Superstar Rajinikanth in Kabali, Asia Pacific Film Festival award winning actor and is also a film producer.

He first ventured into acting in Gila-Gila Remaja, a 1985 film about youngsters in Malaysia alongside his cousin, Faizal Hussein as the lead role. After acting in several films, he got his first leading role through Suami, Isteri, dan... in 1996. He is known for his versatility in acting and has since then garnered many awards in Malaysia's film industry.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 42

Birthday 1967-03-01

Place of Birth Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Roshyam Nor
  • Datuk Rosyam Nor
  • Mohamed Noor bin Shamsuddin

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Misteri Dilaila
2018 Rise of the Legend as Misbun Sidek
2018 KL Special Force as Roslan
2016 Kabali as Pak Bacak
2016 Mat Moto: Kami Mat Moto Bukan Mat Rempit as Shahrul
2015 Mat Moto as Cameo (Shahrol Mohammad)
2015 Chowrasta as Pak Ngah Don
2014 Laga as Inspektor Rosyam
2014 Ah Beng: Mission Impossible as Cameo appearance
2014 Balistik as Saga
2013 KL Gangster 2 as Tailong
2011 Libas as Adnan Saladin
2010 Estet as Kublai Khan
2008 Apa Kata Hati as Host TV
2008 Kala Malam Bulan Mengambang as Saleh
2007 Anak Halal as Hisham
2007 Syaitan as Muslim
2006 Bilut as Yazid
2006 Castello as Castello
2005 Pontianak Harum Sundal Malam 2 as Asmadi Marsani
2005 KL Menjerit 1 as Shahrol Mohammad
2005 Senario XX as Cameo appearance
2005 Gangster as Rosli, Nala and Legau
2004 Berlari Ke Langit as Indra Che Wan
2004 Pontianak Harum Sundal Malam as Asmadi Marsani
2004 Bisikan Remaja as Comando Razak
2003 MX3 as Castella (Guest appearance)
2003 Janji Diana as Haikal
2003 Laila Isabella as Azam
2002 KL Menjerit as Shahrol Mohammad
2001 Gerak Khas The Movie as Castelo
1999 Bara as Carlos
1998 Lenjan as Zarin
1998 Maria Mariana II as Remy
1995 Jimi Asmara as Dzul Fakar
1991 Boss as Konco
1989 Tak Kisahlah Beb as Zahar
1988 Perawan Malam
1987 Sayang as Hussein
1986 Jiran
1985 Gila-Gila Remaja as Remy

Production

2015 Isyarat Cinta Producer
1998 Lenjan Executive Producer
1986 Jiran Production Supervisor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page