Biography

We don't have a biography for Jack Chefe.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 66

Birthday 1894-04-01

Day of Death 1975-12-01

Place of Birth Kiev, Russian Empire

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jack ChefĂ©
  • Jacques ChefĂ©

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1960 Seven Thieves as Ball Dance Participant
1957 Bombers B-52 as Nightclub Waiter (uncredited)
1957 Crime of Passion
1956 Around the World in Eighty Days as Extra (uncredited)
1953 The Bigamist as Waiter
1950 California Passage as Townsman / Gambler
1950 Bunco Squad as Maitre D'
1949 The Heiress as French Waiter (uncredited)
1949 Once More, My Darling as Nightclub Waiter
1946 Heartbeat as Ball Guest
1944 To Have and Have Not as Guide (uncredited)
1944 That's My Baby! as Pierre, a Waiter
1943 Hi Diddle Diddle as Waiter
1943 Background to Danger as Elevator Operator
1943 All by Myself as Jewelry Salesman
1943 Mission to Moscow as Newspaperman in Courtroom
1943 Above Suspicion as Paris Cloakroom Attendant (uncredited)
1943 Presenting Lily Mars as Captain of Waiters
1943 Dixie Dugan as Artist (uncredited)
1943 Something to Shout About as Man in Audience
1943 Kid Dynamite as Judge at Dance Contest
1942 Silver Queen as Jacques
1942 The Devil with Hitler as Prisoner (uncredited)
1942 Foreign Agent as Supper Club Patron
1942 A Date with the Falcon as Spectator
1942 Over My Dead Body as Man in Montage
1941 Bowery Blitzkrieg as Nick, Cardplayer / Driver
1941 They Dare Not Love as Deck Steward
1940 Bitter Sweet as Waiter (uncredited)
1940 Drums of the Desert as Steward
1940 Spring Parade as Josef - Waiter
1940 Hired Wife as Nightclub Patron
1940 Girl in 313 as Extra at Fashion Show
1940 I Was an Adventuress as Frenchman at Exhibit
1940 Forty Little Mothers as Lawyer
1940 I Take This Woman as Waiter
1939 Rio as French Waiter (uncredited)
1939 First Love as Doug
1939 The Flying Deuces as Legionnaire
1939 Charlie Chan at Treasure Island as Audience Member
1939 Second Fiddle as Nightclub Patron
1939 Bachelor Mother as Nightclub Dance Extra (uncredited)
1939 Good Girls Go to Paris as Louie the Waiter (uncredited)
1939 Three Smart Girls Grow Up as Waiter
1939 Midnight as Stephanie's Party Guest (uncredited)
1938 Straight, Place and Show as Dancer / Racetrack Spectator
1938 I'll Give a Million as Clerk (uncredited)
1937 Confession as Man Outside Vera's Dressing Room (uncredited)
1937 Vogues of 1938 as Nightclub Patron
1937 This Is My Affair as Nightclub Waiter (uncredited)
1937 Top of the Town as Waiter
1937 We Have Our Moments as Croupier
1937 Espionage as Foreigner
1937 Mama Steps Out as French Waiter
1937 Champagne Waltz as Concert Attendee
1937 Man Of The People as Russian Club Patron
1936 That Girl From Paris as Wedding Guest
1936 The Girl from Mandalay as New Year's Eve Party Participant
1935 A Thrill for Thelma as Waiter (uncredited)
1935 Waterfront Lady as Casino Patron (uncredited)
1935 Bordertown as Waiter
1934 His Greatest Gamble as Gambling Casino Patron (uncredited)
1932 Scarlet Dawn as Nightclub Guest (uncredited)
1932 Escapade as Poet's Admirer at Party
1929 Madame X as Nightclub Waiter (uncredited)
1928 That Certain Thing as Night Club Patron

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page