Biography

We don't have a biography for Moore Marriott.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 58

Birthday 1885-09-14

Day of Death 1949-12-11

Place of Birth West Drayton, Hillingdon, Middlesex, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • George Thomas Moore-Marriott
  • George Moore Marriott
  • G. Moore Marriott
  • George Moore

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1947 The Root of All Evil as Scholes
1947 Green Fingers as Pickles
1946 Green for Danger as Joseph Higgins
1945 I'll Be Your Sweetheart
1945 A Place of One's Own as George
1945 The Agitator as Ben Duckett
1944 Don't Take It to Heart as Granfer
1944 It Happened One Sunday as Porter
1944 Time Flies as A Soothsayer
1943 Millions Like Us as Jim Crowson
1942 Back-Room Boy as Jerry
1941 Hi Gang! as Uncle Jerry
1941 I Thank You as Pop Bennett
1941 Gasbags as Jerry
1940 Charley's (Big-Hearted) Aunt as Jerry
1940 Band Waggon as Jasper
1939 The Frozen Limits as Tom Tiddler
1939 A Girl Must Live as Bretherton Hythe
1939 Cheer Boys Cheer as Geordie
1939 Where's That Fire as Jeremiah Harbottle
1939 Ask a Policeman as Harbottle
1938 Old Bones of the River as Jerry Harbottle
1938 Convict 99 as Jerry The Mole
1938 Held For Ransom as Hathaway
1938 Owd Bob as Samuel
1937 Intimate Relations as Toomley
1937 Oh, Mr. Porter! as Jeremiah Harbottle
1937 Victoria the Great as Train Driver
1937 Night Ride as Miner (credit only)
1937 Feather Your Nest as Mr. Jenkins
1936 Accused as Dubec (as George Moore Marriott)
1936 Windbag the Sailor as Harbottle
1936 When Knights Were Bold as The Tramp
1935 The Man Without a Face as Tinker John
1935 Drake of England as Bright
1934 Nell Gwyn as Robin
1934 A Political Party as Jim Turner
1933 Money for Speed as Shorty
1933 Hawley's of High Street as Mr. Busworth
1932 Heroes of the Mine as Gaffer
1932 Mr. Bill the Conqueror as Tom Turtle
1932 Dance Pretty Lady as Mr. Raeburn
1932 The Water Gipsies as Mr. Pewtar
1932 Nine Till Six as Doorman
1932 The Crooked Lady as Crabby
1932 The Wonderful Story as Zacky Richards
1932 Little Waitress as Baron Halfsburg
1931 Up for the Cup as James Hardcastle
1931 The Lyons Mail as Choppard
1931 Aroma of the South Seas as The King
1930 Kissing Cup's Race as Joe Tricker
1929 The Flying Scotsman as Bob White
1929 The Lady from the Sea as Old Roberts
1928 Sweeney Todd as Sweeney Todd
1925 Starlings of the Screen as Filmtest
1924 The Clicking of Cuthbert as Vladimir Brusiloff
1924 Not For Sale as Solicitor
1924 The Conspirators as Morris / Sydney Barnes

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page