Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1958-09-28 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Palermo, Italy

Also Known As

  • Aldo, Giovanni e Giacomo
  • Aldo

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born Cataldo Baglio in Palermo in a family of modest means originally from San Cataldo (Calabria) – after which he was named - he eventually moves to Milan in 1961. There he graduates from acting school at the Teatro Arsenale, and in the early 1980s he starts doing stand up with Giovanni Storti, with whom he later forms a comedy duo called I Suggestionabili ("the suggestibles"). In 1985 he starts performing at the Palmasera Village Resort in Cala Gonone, Sardegna, with Marina Massironi, Giacomo Poretti, as well as with Storti. Several other Italian comedians, such as Stefano Belisari (of Elio e le Storie Tese), Giorgio Porcaro, Mario Zucca, Marino Guidi and Eraldo Moretto, also have their origins in the same comedy group. That is also the year when Poretti, Storti e Baglio found the comedy trio "Aldo, Giovanni & Giacomo" (initially named "Galline Vecchie Fan Buon Brothers").

While in the trio, Baglio also collaborates with the comedy rock band Elio e le storie tese: one can hear his voice in the song "Mio cuggino" (from the album "Eat the Phikis" from 1996), in which he tells various urban legends, couched as news heard from a hypothetical cousin ("cugino"). He also helps producing the song's video. In 2006 he has his first experience as a voice actor in the Italian dubbed version of the French movie "Mauvais esprit." Recruited by the director Giuseppe Tornatore, he even had a small role in the film Baarìa.

Acting

2020
2019
2016
2016
2014
2013
2013
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1992
1988

Writing

2020
2019
2016
2014
2010
2008
2004
2002
2000
1998
1997

Directing

2016
2014
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login