Biography

Tom Ricketts was an English stage, later a Hollywood screen, actor. He also directed numerous early Hollywood Silent films, and was the writer of several.

Tom Ricketts was an English stage, later a Hollywood screen, actor. He also directed numerous early Hollywood Silent films, and was the writer of several.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 73

Birthday 1853-01-15

Day of Death 1939-01-19

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Thomas Ricketts
  • Thomas R. Ricketts

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1939 Son of Frankenstein as Burgher
1938 Gateway as Old Man
1938 The Young in Heart as Andrew
1938 Young Fugitives as Tom Riggins
1937 Breakfast for Two as Stockholder - Receivership Hearing Member
1937 Dead End as Old Man (uncredited)
1937 Carnival in Paris as Egyptologist
1937 A Star Is Born as Ray (uncredited)
1936 After the Thin Man as Henry the Butler (uncredited)
1936 Sing, Baby Sing as Old Man in Hospital
1936 To Mary - with Love as Waiter
1936 Human Cargo as Reporter
1935 Music Is Magic as Elderly Dancer in Music is Magic Number
1935 The Three Musketeers as Pigeon Receiver
1935 Hi, Gaucho! as Don Salvador de Aragon
1935 Now or Never as Robert, the Butler
1935 Cardinal Richelieu as Agitator
1934 Forsaking All Others as Wiff' Wiffens - Marys Butler (uncredited)
1934 By Your Leave as Old Man in Club
1934 The Curtain Falls as Hotel Manager
1934 The Red Rider as Judge
1934 Little Man, What Now? as Mr. Sesam
1934 Manhattan Love Song as Rich Man
1934 Stolen Sweets as Stoner, the Bennet Butler
1934 No Greater Glory as Janitor
1933 I Am Suzanne! as Puppeteer
1933 The Invisible Man as Old Farmer with Barn (uncredited)
1933 Secret Sinners as Pop - the Stage Doorman
1933 Stage Mother as Fred's Father
1933 Gordon of Ghost City as Amos Gray
1933 Mama Loves Papa as Mr. Pierrepont
1933 Pleasure Cruise as The Man from Manchester
1933 He Learned About Women as Augus
1933 Forgotten as Mr. Johnson
1932 Women Won't Tell as Williams
1932 Thrill of Youth as Grandpa Zachary Thayer
1932 Vanity Fair as Sir Pitt's Butler Parker
1932 The Expert as Dietenhofer
1931 Ambassador Bill as Littleton
1931 Side Show as Tom Allison
1931 The Common Law as Elderly Party Guest (uncredited)
1931 Big Business Girl as Old Man at Graduation Dance (uncredited)
1931 Man of the World as Mr. Bradkin
1930 Sea Legs as Commander
1930 The Life of the Party as Elderly Fashion Show Spectator
1930 Du Barry, Woman of Passion as King's Aide
1930 Sweet Kitty Bellairs as Rheumatic Old Man
1930 Prince of Diamonds as Williams
1930 The Vagabond King as The Astrologer
1929 Skirt Shy as Edgar, the old beau
1929 Glad Rag Doll as Admiral
1929 Bulldog Drummond as Colonel
1928 Interference as Charles Smith
1928 Just Married as Makepeace Witter
1928 Doomsday as Percival's Butler
1927 My Friend from India as Judge Elmer Elderberry Egbert Belmore
1927 Get Your Man as Old Man in Wax Museum
1927 Children of Divorce as The Secretary
1927 Casey at the Bat as Laughing Spectator (uncredited)
1926 Ladies at Play as Deacon Ezra Boody
1926 The Belle of Broadway as Maurice Penelli
1926 The Grand Duchess and the Waiter as Hotel Waiter (uncredited)
1925 Bobbed Hair as Mr. Brewster
1925 The Girl Who Wouldn't Work as The Rounder (as Thomas Ricketts)
1925 Oh, Doctor! as Mr. Peck
1923 Black Oxen as Charles Dinwiddie
1923 Within the Law as General Hastings
1922 The Eternal Flame as Vidame de Pameir (as Thomas Ricketts)
1920 The Great Lover as Potter
1920 The Paliser Case as Major Archie Phipps

Directing

1914 Damaged GoodsDirector
1912 The Dawn of NettaDirector
1912 A Brave Little WomanDirector

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page