Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 83

Gender Male

Birthday 1940-06-22

Day of Death 2016-07-04 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Tehran, Iran

Also Known As

  • 압바스 키아로스타미
  • عباس کیارستمی

Login to report an issue

Biography

Abbas Kiarostami was a director and scriptwriter who was born in 1940 in Tehran, Iran. He was a famous director and scriptwriter in Iran. His first movies were “The Bread and Alley”, “Breaktime” and “The Traveler”. He was also interested in photography, music, and painting. He has won a lot of awards such as Golden Palm for “Taste of Cherry” from Cannes Film Festival, the Crystal Simorgh of Jury for “Close-Up”. Form his notable activities, “Like Someone in Love”, “Through the Olive Trees” and “Homework” can be named.

Directing

2017
2016
2016
2016
2013
2012
2010
2010
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
1999
1997
1997
1997
1995
1994
1992
1990
1989
1987
1984
1983
1983
1982
1981
1979
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1972
1972
1970

Writing

2017
2017
2016
2016
2013
2012
2012
2010
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
1999
1999
1997
1995
1995
1994
1992
1990
1989
1987
1987
1984
1983
1983
1982
1981
1979
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1972

Acting

2019
2016
2016
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2008
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
1999
1994
1994
1990
1989
1980

Editing

2016
2013
2008
2006
2004
2003
1999
1997
1994
1992
1990
1989
1987
1987
1984
1979
1976
1976
1975
1975
1973

Production

2010
2008
2007
2004
1999
1997
1994

Crew

2016
2007
2004

Camera

2016
2006
2003

Art

2004
1994

Sound

2004
2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login