Biography

We don't have a biography for Billy Wayne.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 82

Birthday 1897-02-12

Day of Death 1970-06-12

Place of Birth New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • William Daniel Overing
  • William Wayne
  • Billie Wayne

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1959 Some Like It Hot as Small Role (uncredited)
1958 The Gun Runners as Dice Table Croupier (uncredited)
1951 The Lady Pays Off as Croupier
1951 Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man as Rooney
1949 Undertow as Stickman
1948 River Lady as Dealer
1948 The Miracle of the Bells as Tommy Elmore
1945 The Great Morgan
1944 The Fighting Seabees as Spec - Reporter (uncredited)
1943 Dixie Dugan as Pressman (uncredited)
1942 Sin Town as Hollister
1942 Jackass Mail as Train Engineer
1941 Steel Against the Sky as Worker (uncredited)
1941 Belle Starr as Soldier
1940 Go West as Train Fireman (uncredited)
1940 Angels Over Broadway as Second Cabby
1940 Strike Up the Band as Clown
1940 City for Conquest as Happy - Googi's Henchman (uncredited)
1940 Public Deb No. 1 as Photographer
1940 Young People as Stage Manager
1940 The Great Profile as Reporter
1940 They Drive by Night as Repairman
1940 Girl in 313 as Cab Driver
1940 An Angel from Texas as Coffee Counterman
1940 Star Dust as Amalgamated Cameraman
1940 Too Many Husbands as Taxicab Driver
1940 The House Across the Bay as Barney, bartender
1940 Castle on the Hudson as Pete
1940 City of Chance as Billy - Bartender
1940 Brother Rat and a Baby as Expressman
1939 Swanee River as Agitator
1939 Charlie McCarthy, Detective as Doctor
1939 Heaven with a Barbed Wire Fence as Mike - the Bartender
1939 The Roaring Twenties as Cabbie at Grand Central
1939 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Reporter
1939 Hollywood Cavalcade as Assistant Stage Manager
1939 Eternally Yours as Stage Manager
1939 They Shall Have Music as Film Delivery Man (uncredited)
1939 Indianapolis Speedway as Stubby, a Pitman
1939 I Stole a Million as Mild Cabbie
1939 News Is Made at Night as Technician
1939 Stronger Than Desire as Charles - Flagg's Chauffeur
1939 Second Fiddle as Make-Up Artist
1939 The Flying Irishman as Photographer
1939 East Side of Heaven as Garage Man
1939 Somewhat Secret as Swingopater Violinist (uncredited)
1939 Let Us Live as Witness at Theatre Hold-Up
1939 Blackwell's Island as Second Prison Vendor
1938 While New York Sleeps as Waiter
1938 Heart of the North as Fred - Mechanic
1938 The Missing Guest as 'Vic'
1938 My Bill as Taxi Driver
1938 Ladies in Distress as Brown
1938 One Wild Night as Gas Station Attendant
1938 Air Devils as Sgt. Jennings
1938 State Police as Henchman Freddie
1938 The Jury's Secret as Reporter Baker
1937 Love Is on the Air as Danny Malone
1937 Hot Water as Reporter
1937 The Man Who Cried Wolf as Halligan
1937 Reported Missing as John Duffy
1937 White Bondage as Clerk
1937 Topper as Taxicab Driver (uncredited)
1937 It Can't Last Forever as Reporter
1937 The Case of the Stuttering Bishop as First Taxi Driver
1937 The Go-Getter as Employment teller (uncredited)
1937 Wings Over Honolulu as Orderly
1937 My Dear Miss Aldrich as Joe - Martha's Driver
1937 Top of the Town as Painter
1937 Time Out for Romance as Gas Station Attendant
1936 The Case of the Black Cat as Poker Player
1936 Here Comes Carter as The Painter
1936 Hollywood Boulevard as Brown Derby Workman
1936 Early to Bed as Salesman
1936 Fury as Newsreel Cameraman (uncredited)
1936 Boulder Dam as Boulder Dam Employment Teller
1936 Man Hunt as Dunk
1935 Moonlight on the Prairie as Chuck
1935 Dr. Socrates as Dave - a Townsman
1935 The Nitwits as Martin
1932 The Crowd Roars as Assistant Pitman
1931 Hot Sands

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page