Candice Bergen

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 101

Gender Female

Birthday 1946-05-09 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Candice Patricia Bergen
  • Candy Bergen
  • Olga Mallsnerd

Login to report an issue

Biography

Candice Patricia Bergen (born May 9, 1946) is an American actress and former fashion model. She won five Primetime Emmy Awards and two Golden Globe Awards for her portrayal of the title character on the CBS sitcom Murphy Brown (1988–1998, 2018-2019). She is also known for her role as Shirley Schmidt on the ABC drama Boston Legal (2005–2008). In films, Bergen was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Starting Over (1979), and for the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Gandhi (1982).

Bergen began her career as a fashion model and appeared on the cover of Vogue before she made her screen debut in the film The Group (1966). She starred in The Sand Pebbles (1966), Soldier Blue (1970), Carnal Knowledge (1971), and The Wind and the Lion (1975). She made her Broadway debut in the 1984 play Hurlyburly and starred in the revivals of The Best Man (2012) and Love Letters (2014). From 2002 to 2004, she appeared in three episodes of the HBO series Sex and the City. Her other film roles include Miss Congeniality (2000), Sweet Home Alabama (2002), The Women (2008), Bride Wars (2009), Book Club (2018) and Let Them All Talk (2020).

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1981
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1964
1953
1950
1949

Production

2018
1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login