Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 55

Gender Male

Birthday 1977-04-06 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Cabezón de la Sal, Cantabria, Spain

Also Known As

  • Начо Вигалондо
  • Ignacio Vigalondo Palacios

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ignacio Vigalondo Palacios (born 6 April 1977), better known as Nacho Vigalondo, is a Spanish filmmaker.

Vigalondo's first film was the 2003 Spanish-language short film 7:35 in the Morning, about a suicide bomber who terrorizes a cafe, which was only eight minutes long. The film won significant accolades: it was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Short Film, got another Best Short Film Award nomination at the European Film Awards, and received the Bronze Moon of Valencia at the Cinema Jove – Valencia International Film Festival, and the Prix UIP Drama at the Drama Short Film Festival.

He finished his first full length feature film, Los Cronocrímenes (English title: Timecrimes), in 2007, in which he also co-starred.

Vigalondo's next film was the 2011 Spanish-language alien invasion film Extraterrestre.

In 2011, it was reported that Vigalondo was recruited to direct a film adaptation of Mark Millar's Supercrooks.

From 2012 to 2014 he wrote and directed a segment in three different anthology horror films: The ABCs of Death, The Profane Exhibit, and VHS: Viral. In 2014 he also released Open Windows, a techno-thriller film that marked his English-language debut.

Vigalondo's most recent film is Colossal, which he wrote and directed. The film is a twist on the Kaiju genre and an homage to the Godzilla franchise. Before starting production on Colossal, Vigalondo described his plan as to make a serious film with "old school" practical effects on a low budget Vigalondo's latest directorial effort is the Hulu original film Pooka, released December 2018 in the Into the Dark series.

Directing

2019
2018
2016
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2010
2009
2007
2007
2007
2007
2005
2003
2002
1999

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
1999

Writing

2019
2016
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2010
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2005
2003
2003
2003
2002
1999

Production

2018
2016
2011

Creator

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login