Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-07-02 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • John Tracy
  • John Emmett Tracy

Login to report an issue

Biography

In over thirty years as an actor, John has worked extensively in theatre, film, television and voiceovers. He has performed on stages throughout the world, including Shakespeare's Globe Theatre in London, where he was selected as a company member of the Globe's International Actors' Fellowship, and in Japan, where he toured as the title role in Hamlet. He has appeared in over one hundred productions and is the recipient of the 2013 Jessie Richardson Theatre Award for Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role for his work in Pi Theatre's production of Mark O'Rowe's Terminus. John is also the creator of The 24 Hour Shakespeare Project, for which he performed continuously for twenty-four straight hours in all thirty-eight of Shakespeare's plays to raise money for British Columbia Children's Hospital.

His film work includes appearances in Fifty Shades Freed, If I Stay, American Mary, Stagecoach: The Texas Jack Story and Steven Spielberg's The BFG. He has performed lead, recurring and supporting roles in many television shows, including Altered Carbon, iZombie, The Man in the High Castle, Supernatural, Smallville, When Calls the Heart, The Killing, Continuum, Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce and Sanctuary.

John received his education and training at Rose Bruford College, where he earned a Bachelor's Degree in Theatre, as well as at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA) in London and the National Shakespeare Conservatory in New York.

He has directed over thirty theatre productions and has been teaching for twenty years in colleges, conservatories and studios in Canada and the United States.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page