Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 47

Gender Male

Birthday 1984-08-31 (36 years old)

Place of Birth Gurgaon, Haryana, India

Also Known As

  • Raj Kumar Yadav
  • Raj kumar Rao
  • Rajkumar Rao
  • Rajkumar Yadav

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rajkummar Rao Yadav is an Indian actor who appears in Hindi films. Rao has established a career in Hindi cinema and is the recipient of a National Film Award and a Filmfare Award from three nominations.

After graduating, he moved to Mumbai for a film career and made his film debut with the 2010 experimental anthology film Love Sex Aur Dhokha. After starring in brief roles in several of the highly successful Hindi films of the following two years, he achieved success for his breakout role in 2013 with the drama film Kai Po Che!, for which he was nominated for the Best Supporting Actor award at Filmfare. That same year, he was awarded the Filmfare and the National Film Award for Best Actor and Critics Best Actor for his portrayal of Shahid Azmi in the biographical drama Shahid. In 2014, Rao played the leading man in the successful romantic comedy Queen and the drama CityLights. Rao received critical acclaim for portraying a journalist in the biographical drama Aligarh, which earned him a second nomination for Best Supporting Actor at Filmfare.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2004

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login