Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 131

Gender Male

Birthday 1948-01-16 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Carthage, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Martin Quatermass
  • Frank Armitage
  • John T. Chance
  • Rip Haight
  • John Howard Carpenter

Login to report an issue

Biography

An American film director, screenwriter, producer, editor, composer, and occasional actor. Although Carpenter has worked in numerous film genres in his four-decade career, his name is most commonly associated with horror and science fiction. Most films in Carpenter's career were initially commercial and critical failures, with the notable exceptions of Halloween (1978), The Fog (1980), Escape from New York (1981), and Starman (1984). However, many of Carpenter's films from the 1970s and the 1980s have come to be viewed as cult classics, and he has been acknowledged as an influential filmmaker. Cult classics that Carpenter directed include: Dark Star (1974), Assault on Precinct 13 (1976), The Thing (1982), Christine (1983), Big Trouble in Little China (1986), Prince of Darkness (1987), They Live (1988) and In the Mouth of Madness (1995). His films are characterized by minimalist lighting and photography, static cameras, use of steadicam, and distinctive synthesized scores. Carpenter is also notable for having composed or co-composed most of the music of his films; some of them are now considered cult as well, with the main theme of Halloween being considered a part of popular culture. His music is generally synthesized with accompaniment from piano and atmospherics. He released his first studio album Lost Themes in 2015, and also won a Saturn Award for Best Music for Vampires (1998). Carpenter is an outspoken proponent of widescreen filming, and all of his theatrical movies (with the exception of Dark Star and The Ward) were filmed anamorphic with a 2.35:1 or greater aspect ratio. The Ward was shot in Super 35, the first time Carpenter has ever used that system. Carpenter has stated he feels that the 35mm Panavision anamorphic format is "the best movie system there is", preferring it over both digital and 3D film. Many of Carpenter's films have been re-released on DVD as special editions with numerous bonus features. Carpenter has been the subject of the documentary film John Carpenter: The Man and His Movies, and American Cinematheque's 2002 retrospective of his films. Moreover, in 2006, the United States Library of Congress deemed Halloween to be "culturally significant" and selected it for preservation in the National Film Registry. In 2010, writer and actor Mark Gatiss interviewed Carpenter about his career and films for his BBC documentary series A History of Horror. Carpenter appears in all three episodes of the series. He was also interviewed by Robert Rodriguez for his The Director's Chair series on El Rey Network. Many filmmakers have been influenced by Carpenter, including James Cameron, Quentin Tarantino ((The Hateful Eight was heavily influenced by The Thing), Guillermo del Toro, Robert Rodriguez, Edgar Wright, Danny Boyle, Nicolas Winding Refn, Bong Joon-ho, among others. The video game Dead Space 3 is said to be influenced by Carpenter's The Thing, The Fog and Halloween, and Carpenter has stated that he would be enthusiastic to adapt that series into a feature film.

Directing

2010
2006
2005
2005
2001
1998
1996
1995
1995
1993
1992
1988
1987
1986
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1976
1974
1969

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1984
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1978
1976
1974
1958
1955

Writing

2022
2021
2021
2018
2013
2007
2005
2005
2002
2001
1999
1998
1996
1995
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1981
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1976
1974
1970
1969

Sound

2022
2021
2018
2016
2010
2006
2002
2001
1998
1996
1995
1995
1993
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1978
1976
1974
1970

Production

2022
2021
2018
2002
1993
1986
1984
1982
1981
1974
1969

Editing

1976
1973
1970

Camera

1968

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login