Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Female

Birthday 1944-02-03 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Marrickville - New South Wales - Australia

Also Known As

  • Patsy Ann Noble
  • Patricia Ann Ruth Noble

Login to report an issue

Biography

Patricia "Trisha" Ann Ruth Noble (born 3 February 1944) is an Australian singer and actress. Initially performing as Patsy Ann Noble, she was a teenage pop singer in the early 1960s, with regular appearances on the music and variety television series Bandstand. In November 1961, she released her biggest hit single, "Good Looking Boy", which reached the Top 10 in Melbourne and Top 20 in Sydney. At the Logie Awards for 1961, she won the 'Best Female Singer' from TV Week. By 1962, she had transferred to the United Kingdom and continued her singing career by releasing singles there. In 1965, Noble started her television acting career, and by 1967, she was using Trisha Noble as her stage name. By the 1970s, she had relocated to the United States and had guest roles in various television series including Columbo: Playback, Baretta and Buck Rogers in the 25th Century. In 1983, Noble returned to Australia where she also pursued a career as a theatrical actress. In 2005, Noble had a minor role inStar Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith as Jobal Naberrie – mother of lead character Padmé Amidala.

Acting

2005
2001
2000
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1977
1977
1975
1975
1974
1971
1969
1969
1967
1966

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login