Wong Fung

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday 1923-01-01 (100 years old)

Place of Birth Guilin, Guangxi, China

Also Known As

  • 王風
  • Wang Feng
  • Fung Wong
  • Feng Wang

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in 1923 and a native of Guangxi, Wang Feng aka Wong Fung, started his career as a scriptwriter in 1950. He wrote over a hundred scripts for Cantonese movies, including 42 of the popular "Huang Fei-hung" serial. In 1959 he made his directorial debut in "White-Haired Madam Su Is Pregnant", and subsequently directed 67 Cantonese movies.

Wang opened a movie production company, and soon joined Shaw Brothers in 1973. He produced many well received movies based on folklores. "Emperor Chien Lung" was then a box office record. Retired from screen after "Curse of Evil", he passed away in Australia in the mid 80s.

From the Celestial DVD release of "Rivals of Kung Fu".

Directing

1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1963
1962
1959

Writing

1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1974
1974
1962
1958
1957
1956
1956

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login