Biography

American linguist, philosopher, cognitive scientist, and political activist. He is an Institute Professor and professor emeritus of linguistics at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Chomsky is well known in the academic and scientific community as one of the fathers of modern linguistics. Since the 1960s, he has become known more widely as a political dissident and an anarchist.

American linguist, philosopher, cognitive scientist, and political activist. He is an Institute Professor and professor emeritus of linguistics at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Chomsky is well known in the academic and scientific community as one of the fathers of modern linguistics. Since the 1960s, he has become known more widely as a political dissident and an anarchist.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 60

Birthday 1928-12-07

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Official Site http://www.chomsky.info/

Also Known As

  • Avram Noam Chomsky

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Post Truth Times
2018 The Green Lie as Himself
2017 Citizen Clark... A Life of Principle as Himself
2017 Accidental Anarchist as Himself
2017 PIIGS
2017 Brexitannia as Himself
2017 Propaganda : la fabrique du consentement
2016 All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception, and the Spirit of I.F. Stone as Himself - Professor Emeritus, MIT
2016 Vincennes, l'université perdue
2016 Howard Zinn: a People's History of the U.S. as Self
2016 The Occupation of the American Mind as Himself
2015 The Divide as Himself
2015 Noam Chomsky: Knowledge and Power as Himself
2015 Best of Enemies as Himself
2015 The Brainwashing of My Dad as Himself
2015 Requiem for the American Dream as Himself
2014 The Weight of Chains 2 as Himself
2014 We Are Many as Himself
2013 Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy? as Himself
2013 Project Censored the Movie as Himself
2012 Four Horsemen as himself
2011 The Kingdom of Survival as Himself
2011 Programming The Nation? as Himself
2011 I Am as Himself
2011 Ethos as Himself
2010 Human resources: Social engineering in the 20th century as himself
2010 PsyWar: The real battlefield is your mind
2010 ReGeneration as Himself
2010 Standing Army as Himself
2010 Theory and Practice: Conversations with Noam Chomsky and Howard Zinn as Self
2009 American Radical: The Trials of Norman Finkelstein as himself
2008 Chomsky & Cie
2008 Encirclement - Neo-Liberalism Ensnares Democracy as Himself
2008 Noam Chomsky on the World: The Chomsky Sessions as Himself
2008 Walking with Pasolini as Himself
2008 Free for All! as Himself
2008 I Need That Record as Himself
2008 In Prison My Whole Life as Himself
2006 Ever Again as Himself - Author (archive footage)
2006 The U.S. vs. John Lennon as Himself
2006 Lake of Fire as Himself
2006 Noam Chomsky: Imperial Grand Strategy as Himself
2005 The Peace! as Himself
2004 On Power, Dissent, and Racism: A Discussion with Noam Chomsky
2004 Discordia as Himself
2003 Plan Colombia: Cashing In on the Drug War Failure as Himself
2003 The Corporation as Himself
2003 Noam Chomsky: Rebel Without a Pause as Himself
2003 Stupidity as himself
2003 Noam Chomsky: Distorted Morality as Himself
2002 Power and Terror: Noam Chomsky in Our Times
2001 Last Party 2000
2000 This Is What Democracy Looks Like as Himself
1999 Public Enemy: Reflections of The Black Panthers as himself
1999 Zapatista as Himself
1994 Noah Chomsky: Personal Influences as Himself
1994 A Case Study: Cambodia and East Timor as Himself
1993 The Revenge of the Dead Indians as Himself
1992 Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the Media as Himself
1971 The Chomsky - Foucault Debate: On Human Nature as Himself

Crew

2015 Requiem for the American Dream Thanks

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page