Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 44

Gender Male

Birthday 1866-09-21

Day of Death 1946-08-13 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Bromley, Kent, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Herbert George Wells

Login to report an issue

Biography

Herbert George Wells, known primarily as H. G. Wells, was a prolific English writer in many genres, including the novel, history, politics, and social commentary, and textbooks and rules for war games.

Writing

2020
2016
2012
2010
2009
2005
2005
2005
2002
2001
1996
1984
1982
1979
1978
1977
1977
1976
1974
1971
1965
1964
1960
1953
1949
1949
1945
1942
1941
1940
1936
1936
1933
1932
1928
1928
1923
1922
1919
1909
1902

Acting

1993
1935

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page