Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1970-08-06 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Mahé, Puducherry, India

Also Known As

  • М. Найт Шьямалан
  • 奈特·沙马兰
  • เอ็ม. ไนท์ ชยามาลาน
  • M・ナイト・シャマラン
  • M. 나이트 샤말란
  • إم. نايت شيامالان
  • മനോജ് നെല്ലിയാട്ട് ശ്യാമളന്‍
  • Manoj Nelliyattu Shyamalan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Manoj Nelliyattu "M. Night" Shyamalan, born August 6, 1970, is an American filmmaker and actor. He is known for making original films with contemporary supernatural plots and twist endings. He was born in Mahé, India, and raised in Penn Valley, Pennsylvania. The cumulative gross of his films exceeds $3 billion globally.

He made his directorial debut in 1992 with his first movie Praying with Anger. His second movie was the comedy-drama film Wide Awake (1998). His most well-received films include the supernatural thriller The Sixth Sense (1999), the superhero thriller Unbreakable (2000), and the science fiction thriller Signs (2002). For The Sixth Sense, Shyamalan received nominations for the Academy Award for Best Director and the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay. Afterward, Shyamalan released a series of poorly received but sometimes financially successful movies, including the period-piece thriller The Village (2004), the dark fantasy Lady in the Water (2006), the eco-thriller The Happening (2008), The Last Airbender (2010) (an adaptation based on the first season of the Nickelodeon animated television series Avatar: The Last Airbender), and the science fiction film After Earth (2013). Following the financial failure of After Earth, Shyamalan's career was revived with the release of the found-footage horror film The Visit (2015), the psychological thriller Split (2016), and the superhero thriller Glass (2019). With a total budget of $34 million between them, these three films earned a combined box office of $625 million. Glass is the third and final chapter of his Unbreakable film series, which commenced in 2000.

In addition to his directorial work, Shyamalan was a story creator and a producer for the horror film Devil (2010). Shyamalan was also called in for an uncredited rewrite for the teen film She's All That (1999) and also served as a writer for the film Stuart Little (1999). He is also one of the executive producers and occasional director of Wayward Pines and the critically acclaimed series Servant.

Shyamalan is also known for filming and setting his films in and around Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Most of his commercially successful films were co-produced and released by Walt Disney Studios' Touchstone and Hollywood Pictures and Universal imprints. In 2008, Shyamalan was awarded the Padma Shri by the government of India.

Directing

2023
2021
2019
2019
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2010
2008
2006
2004
2002
2000
1999
1998
1992
1992

Acting

2021
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2013
2013
2013
2010
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1997
1996
1992
1953

Writing

2023
2021
2019
2016
2015
2013
2010
2010
2008
2006
2004
2002
2000
1999
1999
1998
1992

Production

2021
2019
2019
2016
2015
2015
2013
2010
2010
2008
2006
2004
2002
2000
1992

Crew

2004
2004
2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login