Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 19

Gender Male

Birthday 1933-03-19

Day of Death 2019-08-16 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As

  • Richard Edmund Williams

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Edmund Williams (March 19, 1933-August 16, 2019) was a Canadian–British animator, voice artist, and writer, best known for serving as animation director on Disney/Amblin's Who Framed Roger Rabbit and for his unfinished feature film The Thief and the Cobbler. He was also a film title sequence designer and animator; his most famous works in this field included the title sequences to What's New, Pussycat? (1965) and A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (1966) and title and linking sequences in The Charge of the Light Brigade (1968). He also animated the eponymous cartoon feline for two of the later Pink Panther films.

Directing

2015
2010
1993
1982
1977
1971
1967
1965
1962
1962
1958

Acting

2012
2008
2003
1989
1988
1982

Visual Effects

2008
1993
1990
1988
1975
1962
1958

Writing

2008
1993
1965
1962
1958

Production

1993
1977
1962

Crew

1975

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login