Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 82

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-09-20 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Chalissery, Kerala, India

Also Known As

  • ജോയ് മാത്യു

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joy Mathew is an Indian film director, film and theatre actor, playwright, and political activist.

He is best known for playing the lead role in John Abraham's 1986 film Amma Ariyan which was voted one of the Top 10 Indian films by British Film Institute. In 2012, he made his directorial debut with the film Shutter which portrays unexpected incidents happening in two days and a night in the city of Kozhikode. The film had its Indian premiere at the 17th International Film Festival of Kerala and international premiere at the 9th Dubai International Film Festival. It won the Silver Crow Pheasant Award for Best Feature Film (Audience Prize) at the 17th International Film Festival of Kerala. He has written more than 20 plays in Malayalam including Athirthikkal (1989), Sankadal (1996), Pretoria – 18 Oct (1996) and Chille 73 (1997). He was honoured by Kerala Sahitya Academy and kerala Sangeeta Nataka Academy for two of his plays in 1995 and 1996. He won the Kerala Sahitya Akademi Award for the play Madhya Dharanazhi (1996).

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
1986

Writing

2018
2015
2013
1996

Directing

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page