Jean Renoir

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 70

Gender Male

Birthday September 15, 1894

Day of Death February 12, 1979 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • 장 르누아르
  • ジャン・ルノワール

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jean Renoir (15 September 1894 – 12 February 1979) was a French film director, screenwriter, actor, producer and author. As a film director and actor, he made more than forty films from the silent era to the end of the 1960s. As an author, he wrote the definitive biography of his father, the painter, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Renoir, My Father (1962).

In the 1930s, Renoir was associated with the Popular Front, and several of his films reflect the movement's left-wing politics and deal with social issues as well as class disparities. He was perhaps the most significant director of the poetic realism movement. The satirical comedy-drama film The Rules of the Game (1939) is often cited by critics as among the greatest films ever made; it is the only film to earn a place among the top ten films in the respected British Film Institute's Sight & Sound decennial critics' poll for every decade from the poll's inception in 1952 through the 2012 list. Other important works are Grand Illusion (1937), A Day in the Country (1946) and The River (1951).

Andrew Sarris in his influential book of film criticism The American Cinema: Directors and Directions 1929–1968 included him in the "pantheon" of the 14 greatest film directors who had worked in the United States.

Directing

1974
1962
1960
1959
1956
1955
1952
1951
1950
1947
1946
1946
1945
1944
1943
1943
1941
1941
1939
1938
1938
1937
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1933
1932
1932
1931
1931
1929
1929
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1926
1925

Writing

1974
1973
1962
1960
1959
1956
1955
1952
1951
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1940
1939
1938
1938
1937
1936
1936
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1932
1931
1931
1930
1929
1928
1928
1927
1927

Acting

2021
2021
2017
2015
2014
2012
1994
1993
1978
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1961
1959
1956
1956
1946
1939
1938
1937
1936
1931
1930
1930
1927
1927
1927
1915

Production

1960
1943
1939
1938
1930
1928
1927
1926
1925

Editing

1927

Art

1925

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login