Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 89

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-09-15 (73 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Oliver W. Stone
  • 奧利華·史東
  • Оливер Стоун
  • โอลิเวอร์ สโตน
  • أوليفر ستون
  • オリバー・ストーン
  • 올리버 스톤
  • William Oliver Stone
  • Όλιβερ Στόουν

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Oliver Stone is an American film director and screenwriter. Stone became known in the late 1980s and the early 1990s for directing a series of films about the Vietnam War, in which he had participated as an American infantry soldier. His work frequently focuses on contemporary political and cultural issues, often controversially. He has received three Academy Awards: Best Adapted Screenplay for Midnight Express (1978), and Best Director for Platoon (1986) and Born on the Fourth of July (1989). The British newspaper The Guardian described him as "one of the few committed men of the left working in mainstream American cinema."

Stone's movies often use many different cameras and film formats, including VHS, 8 mm film, and 70 mm film. He sometimes uses several formats in a single scene, as in Natural Born Killers (1994) and JFK (1991).

Directing

2017
2016
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2010
2009
2008
2006
2004
2004
2003
2003
1999
1997
1995
1994
1993
1991
1991
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1981
1974
1971

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1993
1993
1993
1991
1989
1989
1987
1986
1971

Writing

2017
2016
2012
2012
2012
2010
2004
2004
1999
1995
1994
1993
1991
1991
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1983
1982
1981
1978
1974

Production

2017
2012
2010
2004
2003
2001
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1993
1993
1993
1991
1990
1990
1989
1986
1973

Creator

2017
2012
1993

Editing

1974

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page