Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 32

Gender Male

Birthday 1990-08-21 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Hamilton, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Robert "Bo" Burnham
  • Robert Burnham
  • Robert Pickering Burnham

Login to report an issue

Biography

Robert Pickering "Bo" Burnham (born August 21, 1990) is an American comedian, musician, actor, film director, screenwriter, and poet. He began his career on YouTube in March 2006, with his videos gaining more than 300 million views as of March 2021.

Burnham signed a four-year record deal with Comedy Central Records and released his debut EP, Bo fo Sho, in 2008. His first full-length album, Bo Burnham, was released the following year. At the age of 18, he became the youngest person to record a half-hour comedy special with Comedy Central. In 2010, his second album, Words Words Words, was released along with his first live comedy special of the same name on Comedy Central. His third album and second comedy special, what., was released in 2013 on his YouTube channel and Netflix. He finished in first place at the 2011 Comedy Central Stand-up Showdown. His third stand-up comedy special, Make Happy, was released exclusively on Netflix in 2016. His fourth comedy special, Bo Burnham: Inside, premiered on Netflix in 2021.

In 2013, Burnham co-created and starred in the MTV television series Zach Stone Is Gonna Be Famous and released a book of poetry called Egghead: Or, You Can't Survive on Ideas Alone. His first feature film as a writer and director, Eighth Grade, was released in 2018 to widespread critical acclaim; among other accolades, it received the Writers Guild of America Award for Best Original Screenplay and the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directing – First-Time Feature Film. In 2020, Burnham starred as Ryan Cooper in the film Promising Young Woman.

Acting

2021
2020
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
1998

Production

2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2017
2013
2013
2010

Writing

2021
2018
2016
2013
2010
1998

Directing

2021
2018
2018
2017
2016
2013

Sound

2021
2016

Editing

2021

Camera

2021

Creator

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login