Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 46

Gender Male

Birthday 1950-02-18

Day of Death 2009-08-06 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Lansing, Michigan, USA

Also Known As

  • Edmond Dantès
  • Edmond Dantes
  • John Wilden Hughes Jr.
  • जाॅन ह्यूजेस

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Hughes (February 18, 1950 – August 6, 2009) was an American film director, producer and screenwriter. He directed and scripted some of the most successful films of the 1980s and 1990s, including National Lampoon's Vacation, Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Weird Science, The Breakfast Club, Some Kind of Wonderful, Sixteen Candles, Pretty in Pink; Planes, Trains and Automobiles; Uncle Buck, Career Opportunities, 101 Dalmatians, Home Alone, and its sequels, Home Alone 2 and Home Alone 3.

Writing

2015
2008
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1998
1997
1997
1996
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982

Production

2001
2000
1998
1997
1997
1996
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985

Directing

1991
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984

Acting

2019
2015
2006
2003
1996
1986
1985

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login