Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 73

Gender Male

Birthday 1914-01-05

Day of Death 1959-06-16 (45 years old)

Place of Birth Woolstock, Iowa, USA

Also Known As

  • George Keefer Brewer
  • George Bessolo

Login to report an issue

Biography

George Reeves (January 5, 1914 – June 16, 1959) was an American actor best known for his role as Superman in the 1950s television program titled 'Adventures of Superman'. His death at age 45 from a gunshot remains a polarizing issue. The official finding was suicide, but some believe he was murdered or the victim of an accidental shooting.

Acting

2016
2010
2010
2006
1982
1968
1956
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1945
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939

Directing

1952

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login