Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 75

Gender Female

Birthday 1888-04-26

Day of Death 1981-08-18 (93 years old)

Place of Birth Etna, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Corinne Anita Loos
  • Buggie
  • Nita

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anita Loos (April 26, 1888 - August 18, 1981) was an American screenwriter, playwright and author.

Writing

2008
2002
1955
1953
1945
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1931
1931
1929
1928
1926
1925
1923
1922
1922
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1913
1913
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912

Acting

2016
1968
1962
1926

Crew

1939
1939

Production

1920
1920

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login