Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 52

Gender -

Birthday 1878-07-25

Day of Death 1955-03-05 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Washington - D.C. - USA

Also Known As

  • William De Mille

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Churchill de Mille was the older brother of Hollywood legend Cecil B. DeMille (W.C. retained the family spelling of his name) and father of Tony Award-winning choreographer Agnes de Mille.

Directing

1932
1930
1930
1929
1929
1928
1928
1927
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1918
1918
1917
1916
1916

Writing

1939
1931
1927
1925
1924
1924
1920
1919
1917
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914

Production

1927
1926
1926
1921
1920

Acting

1914

Camera

1915

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login