Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 20

Gender Male

Birthday 1899-12-29

Day of Death 1943-10-07 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Geneva, Switzerland

Also Known As

  • Bohdan Eugène Junod
  • Евгениуш Бодо
  • Эугениуш Бодо

Login to report an issue

Biography

Eugeniusz Bodo (1899 – 1943) was a film director, producer, and one of the most popular Polish actors and comedians of the inter-war period. He starred in some of the most popular Polish film productions of the 1930s, including His Excellency, The Shop Assistant (Polish: Jego ekscelencja subiekt), Czy Lucyna to dziewczyna? and Pieśniarz Warszawy. A skilled singer, he became one of the icons of Polish musical comedies of the time and a "symbol of Polish commercial cinema".

Acting

1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1932
1932
1930
1930
1930

Writing

1937
1934
1934
1932
1932

Directing

1938
1938

Art

1937

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login