Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 61

Gender Female

Birthday 1985-07-19 (36 years old)

Place of Birth Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • Kajal Aggarwal

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kajal Aggarwal is an Indian film actress and model. One of the most popular Indian celebrities, she has established a career in the Telugu and Tamil film industries and has been nominated for four Filmfare Awards South. In addition to acting, Kajal participates in stage shows and is a prominent celebrity endorser for brands and products.

Aggarwal made her acting debut with the 2004 Bollywood film Kyun! Ho Gaya Na... and had her first Telugu film release in 2007 Lakshmi Kalyanam. In the same year, she starred in the box office hit Chandamama, which earned her recognition. The 2009 historical fiction Telugu film Magadheera marked a turning point in her career, earning her critical acclaim. It ranks among the highest-grossing Telugu films of all time and fetched her Best Actress nominations at several award ceremonies including Filmfare.

She subsequently rose to prominence by starring in several critical and commercially successful Telugu films like Darling (2010), Brindavanam (2010), Mr. Perfect (2011), Businessman (2012), Naayak (2013), Baadshah (2013), Govindudu Andarivadele (2014), Temper (2015) and established herself as one of the leading and highest-paid actresses in Tollywood.[8]

Kajal gained further recognition by featuring as the female lead in the high-profile Tamil projects Naan Mahaan Alla (2010), Maattrraan (2012), Thuppakki (2012), Jilla (2014), Maari (2015) and emerged as a leading actress in Kollywood as well. She made a comeback to Bollywood with Singham (2011) which was a blockbuster while her Special 26 (2013) was also declared a box-office success.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2004

Crew

2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login