David Yates

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday October 8, 1963 (60 years old)

Place of Birth St. Helens, Merseyside, England, UK

Also Known As

  • 데이빗 예이츠

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

David Yates (born 30 November 1963) is an English director and producer of film and television, best known for directing the final four films in the Harry Potter franchise.

His first two Potter films (Order of the Phoenix and Half-Blood Prince) became the highest-grossing entries in the series since the first instalment, which was later surpassed by Yates' Deathly Hallows - Part 2, making him the most commercially successful British director in recent years. He achieved international attention for his award-winning short films early in his career, which led to him becoming a prolific television director with credits including the BBC costume drama The Way We Live Now, the acclaimed political thriller State of Play and the BAFTA-lauded two-part drama Sex Traffic. Due to the success of these dramas and subsequent projects, Yates is considered as one of Britain's most celebrated directors of film and television.

His work on the Harry Potter series brought him critical and commercial success along with accolades, such as the British Academy Britannia Award for Excellence in Directing. Yates won the Directors Guild of Great Britain Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement for the six-part political thriller State of Play (2003).

Throughout his works, Yates uses hand-held cameras to visually provoke the subject matter; the technique is noted as one of his directorial trademarks. Yates is married to Yvonne Walcott, who is the aunt of Arsenal football player Theo Walcott.

David Yates (born 30 November 1963) is an English director and producer of film and television, best known for directing the final four films in the Harry Potter franchise.

His first two Potter films (Order of the Phoenix and Half-Blood Prince) became the highest-grossing entries in the series since the first instalment, which was later surpassed by Yates' Deathly Hallows - Part 2, making him the most commercially successful British director in recent years. He achieved international attention for his award-winning short films early in his career, which led to him becoming a prolific television director with credits including the BBC costume drama The Way We Live Now, the acclaimed political thriller State of Play and the BAFTA-lauded two-part drama Sex Traffic. Due to the success of these dramas and subsequent projects, Yates is considered as one of Britain's most celebrated directors of film and television.

His work on the Harry Potter series brought him critical and commercial success along with accolades, such as the British Academy Britannia Award for Excellence in Directing. Yates won the Directors Guild of Great Britain Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement for the six-part political thriller State of Play (2003).

Throughout his works, Yates uses hand-held cameras to visually provoke the subject matter; the technique is noted as one of his directorial trademarks. Yates is married to Yvonne Walcott, who is the aunt of Arsenal football player Theo Walcott.

Directing

2023
2022
2018
2016
2016
2011
2010
2009
2007
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1991
1991
1988
1984

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2012
2011

Production

2023
2016
1988

Writing

1991
1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login