Lance Gross

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday July 8, 1981 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Oakland, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Lance Darnell Gross

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lance Darnell Gross (born July 8, 1981) is an American actor, producer and photographer. He's best known for his roles as Calvin Payne on TBS' House of Payne, Tyrique Freeman on Fox's Our Kind of People, Maurice Jetter on Fox’s Star, Billy Colton on the CBS remake of MacGyver, Marcus Finley on the NBC drama Crisis, Daniel Reynolds on Fox’s Sleepy Hollow, Brice in the Tyler Perry film Temptation, Sammy in the Lifetime remake of Steel Magnolias, Marcus Boyd in the movie Our Family Wedding alongside America Ferreira, and Michael Brown in Meet the Browns. He is the first actor to win four NAACP Image Awards for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for his role on Tyler Perry’s House of Payne.

Gross starred in TV One’s “When Love Kills: The Felicia Blakely Story” directed by Tasha Smith, the BET anthology series “Tales: Trap Queen” directed by Benny Boom, and BET’s “The Bobby Brown Story.”

He is also the creator, producer and star of the MACRO digital series “I Turned My Camera On” on Essence, which combined his love of photography with a series of celebrity interviews. The series featured Michael B. Jordan, Omari Hardwick and Kelly Rowland, among others.

Acting

2024
2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2010
2010
2008
2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login