Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 45

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-11-28 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Mexico City, Mexico

Also Known As

  • 알폰소 쿠아론
  • Αλφόνσο Κουαρόν
  • 阿方索·卡隆

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alfonso Cuarón Orozco (born 28 November 1961) is a Mexican filmmaker. Cuarón is the first Mexico-born filmmaker to win the Academy Award for Best Director. He has been nominated for Academy Awards in six different categories, a record he shares with Walt Disney and George Clooney.

Cuarón has received 10 Academy Award nominations, winning four including Best Director for Gravity (2013) and Roma (2018), Best Film Editing for Gravity, and Best Cinematography for Roma. His other notable films from a variety of genres include the family drama A Little Princess (1995), the romantic drama Great Expectations (1998), the coming of age road film Y tu mamá también (2001), the fantasy film Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004), and the science fiction dystopian thriller Children of Men (2006).

Directing

2018
2014
2013
2007
2006
2006
2004
2001
1998
1995
1993
1991
1989
1986
1983
1983

Production

2022
2020
2020
2020
2018
2015
2014
2013
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2001
1991

Writing

2018
2014
2013
2007
2006
2006
2001
1997
1991
1983

Acting

2022
2020
2019
2015
2008
2006
2004
2001
1953

Editing

2018
2013
2006
2001
1991
1983

Crew

2015
2000
1993

Creator

2014

Camera

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login