David Thewlis

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 108

Gender Male

Birthday March 20, 1963 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • 데이빗 듈리스
  • Дэвид Тьюлис
  • David Wheeler
  • 大卫·休里斯

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

David Wheeler (born 20 March 1963), better known as David Thewlis, is an English actor and filmmaker. He is known as a character actor and has appeared in a wide variety of genres in both film and television. He has received the Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actor and nominations for two BAFTA Awards, Golden Globe Award, Primetime Emmy Award and a Screen Actors Guild Award.

Thewlis made his film debut in Little Dorrit (1987) and acted in the Mike Leigh films Life is Sweet (1990) and Naked (1993), winning the Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actor for the latter. He then appeared in films such as Black Beauty (1994), Restoration (1995), James and the Giant Peach (1996), Dragonheart (1996), and Seven Years in Tibet (1997). He became more widely known to film audiences for his roles as Remus Lupin in the Harry Potter franchise (2004–2011) and Ares / Sir Patrick Morgan in Wonder Woman (2017). Other film roles include Kingdom of Heaven (2005), The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (2008), War Horse (2011), The Theory of Everything (2014), Anomalisa (2015), I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020), and Enola Holmes 2 (2022).

Thewlis' most notable television roles include V. M. Varga in the third season of FX's Fargo (2017), the voice of the Shame Wizard in the Netflix animated sitcoms Big Mouth (2017–present) and Human Resources (2022–present), Christopher Edwards in the HBO miniseries Landscapers (2021), and John Dee in the Netflix drama series The Sandman (2022). His performance in Fargo earned him nominations for an Emmy, a Golden Globe, and a Critics' Choice Award.

Acting

2025
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1981

Writing

2003
1995

Directing

2003
1995

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login