Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 141

Gender Female

Birthday 1969-05-14 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Also Known As

  • كيت بلانشيت
  • Кейт Бланшетт
  • 凯特·布兰切特
  • เคต บลานเชตต์
  • ケイト・ブランシェット
  • 케이트 블란쳇
  • Catherine Élise "Cate" Blanchett
  • Catherine Élise Blanchett
  • Catherine Elise Blanchett
  • Κέιτ Μπλάνσετ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Catherine Elise Blanchett (born 14 May 1969) is an Australian actor and producer. Regarded as one of the best actresses of her generation, she is known for her versatile work across independent films, blockbusters, and the stage. Blanchett is the recipient of numerous accolades, including two Academy Awards, three British Academy Film Awards, three Screen Actors Guild Awards, and three Golden Globe Awards.

After graduating from the National Institute of Dramatic Art, Blanchett began her acting career on the Australian stage, taking on roles in Electra in 1992 and Hamlet in 1994. She came to international attention as Elizabeth I in the drama film Elizabeth (1998), for which she won the Golden Globe and BAFTA Award for Best Actress, and received her first of seven Academy Award nominations. Her portrayal of Katharine Hepburn in Martin Scorsese's The Aviator (2004) won her the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. She later won the Academy Award for Best Actress for playing a neurotic former socialite in Woody Allen's comedy-drama Blue Jasmine (2013). Blanchett's other Oscar-nominated roles include Notes on a Scandal (2006), I'm Not There (2007), Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007), and Carol (2015). Her highest-grossing films include The Lord of the Rings (2001–2003) and The Hobbit (2012–2014) trilogies, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008), Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008), Cinderella (2015), Thor: Ragnarok (2017), and Ocean's 8 (2018).

Blanchett has performed in over 20 theatre productions. From 2008 to 2013, she and her husband, Andrew Upton, were the artistic directors of the Sydney Theatre Company. Some of her stage roles during that period were in revivals of A Streetcar Named Desire, Uncle Vanya and The Maids, garnering several theatre awards and nominations. She made her Broadway debut in 2017 in The Present, for which she received a Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play nomination. Blanchett has also received Emmy Award nominations for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie and Outstanding Limited Series as producer for the FX/Hulu historical drama miniseries Mrs. America (2020).

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1989
1988
1981
1966
1953
1952

Production

2021
2020
2020
2015
1999

Creator

2020

Writing

2020

Crew

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login