Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 16

Gender Female

Birthday 1940-06-20

Day of Death 1997-01-21 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Arkhipo-Osipovka, Krasnodar Region, USSR (Russia)

Also Known As

  • Людмила Марченко
  • Lyudmila Marçenko
  • Ludmila Marczenko
  • Ljudmila Martschenko
  • Ljudmilla Martšenko
  • 루드밀라 마르첸코
  • Lüdmila Marçenko
  • Liudmila Márchenko
  • Lioudmila Martchenko

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lyudmila Marchenko is a Soviet theatre and film actress. At the age of 18, she made her debut in the film “The Volunteers”, and at 19 she was approved for the role of Nastenka in the film “White Nights”, directed by Ivan Pyryev.

Lev Kulidzhanov invited her to the title role in the film "A Home for Tanya" in 1959, the film was a huge success and was nominated for the Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival. Due to her immediacy and simplicity of the acting style, she skillfully embodied a rare acting role for those years — a lyrical heroine. From 1959 to 1979 she appears in 15 films, including “Until Next Spring”, “My Younger Brother”, “No Fear, No Blame”, “The Cook”, “The Scouts”.

Acting

1979
1969
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1959
1958

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login