Biography

Remya Nambeesan is an Indian film actress. She made her career debut in 2000 with Sayahnam. Following performances as a child artist in several Malayalam films during the early 2000s, she went on to play minor supporting roles, before essaying starring roles since 2006. In 2008, she appeared in her first non-Malayalam project, while receiving critical acclaim for her performances in the films Traffic (2011) andChaappa Kurish (2011). Besides acting, Remya has occasionally worked as a television presenter and singer as well.

Remya Nambeesan is an Indian film actress. She made her career debut in 2000 with Sayahnam. Following performances as a child artist in several Malayalam films during the early 2000s, she went on to play minor supporting roles, before essaying starring roles since 2006. In 2008, she appeared in her first non-Malayalam project, while receiving critical acclaim for her performances in the films Traffic (2011) andChaappa Kurish (2011). Besides acting, Remya has occasionally worked as a television presenter and singer as well.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 53

Birthday 1986-01-01

Place of Birth Kochi, Kerala, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Remya Nambeeshan
  • Ramya Nambeesan

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Rendavathu Padam as Kaylavizhi
Thamilarasan
2019 Virus as Raji
2019 Natpuna Ennanu Theriyuma
2019 Agni Devi as Deepa
2018 Seethakathi as Herself
2018 Mercury as Prabhu Deva's wife (Cameo apparence)
2017 Sathya as Swetha
2016 Saithan as Jayalakshmi (Cameo in Picture Only)
2016 Style King
2016 Sethupathi as Sethupathi's Wife
2015 Saigal Padukayanu
2015 Jilebi as Silpa
2015 Naalu Policeum Nalla Irundha Oorum as Subha
2015 Lukka Chuppi as Radhika
2015 Lailaa O Lailaa as Ramya
2014 Damaal Dumeel
2013 Nadan as Jyothi
2013 Philips and the Monkey Pen as Sameera Roy
2013 Arikil Oraal as Veena
2013 Left Right Left as Jennifer Mathews
2013 Pigman as Sneha
2013 English as Gauri
2013 Up & Down: Mukalil Oralundu as Siyaad, the Commissioner of Police
2013 Ithu Pathiramanal as Sara
2013 Telugabbai as Chandamama
2012 Ayalum Njanum Thammil as Dr. Supriya
2012 Pizza as Anu
2012 Husbands in Goa as Veena
2012 Ivan Megharoopan as Rajalekshmi
2012 Bachelor Party as Special Appearance
2012 English: An Autumn in London
2011 Nuvvila as Rani
2011 Chappa Kurishu as Sonia
2011 Kullanari Koottam
2011 Ilaingan as Ramya Chettiar
2011 Traffic as Shwetha
2010 Aattanayagan
2009 Vettattam
2008 Raman Thediya Seethai as Vidhya Manikkavel
2007 Chocolate as Sussana
2007 Soorya Kireedam as Pooja
2007 Panthayakozhi as Maya
2007 Changathipoocha as Priya
2006 Aanachandam
2005 Oru Naal Oru Kanavu
2004 Perumazhakkalam as Neelima
2003 Meerayude Dukhavum Muthuvinte Swapnavum as Aswathy's sister
2002 Gramophone as Sachidanandan's Sister
2001 Narendran Makan Jayakanthan Vaka as Sethulekshmi
1995 Man of the Story

Sound

2019 Kuthuoosi Playback Singer
2018 Semma Botha Aagatha Playback Singer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page