Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 129

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-12-10 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK

Also Known As

  • ケネス・ブラナー
  • Кеннет Брана
  • Kenneth Charles Branagh
  • 케네스 브래너

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sir Kenneth Charles Branagh (born 10 December 1960) is a British actor and filmmaker. Branagh trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London; in 2015 he succeeded Richard Attenborough as its president. He has been nominated for five Academy Awards and five Golden Globe Awards. He has won three BAFTAs and two Emmy Awards. He was appointed a Knight Bachelor in the 2012 Birthday Honours and knighted on 9 November 2012. He was made a Freeman of his native city of Belfast in January 2018. In 2020, he was listed at number 20 on The Irish Times list of Ireland's greatest film actors.[4]

Branagh has both directed and starred in several film adaptations of William Shakespeare's plays, including Henry V (1989), Much Ado About Nothing (1993), Othello (1995), Hamlet (1996), Love's Labour's Lost (2000), and As You Like It (2006). He was nominated for Academy Awards for Best Actor and Best Director for Henry V and for Best Adapted Screenplay for Hamlet.

He has also starred in the television series Fortunes of War (1987), Shackleton (2002), and Wallander (2008–2016) and in the films Celebrity (1998), Wild Wild West (1999), The Road to El Dorado (2000), as SS leader Reinhard Heydrich in Conspiracy (2001), Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002), Warm Springs (2005), as Major General Henning von Tresckow in Valkyrie (2008), The Boat That Rocked (2009), and as Sir Laurence Olivier in My Week with Marilyn (2011), Dunkirk (2017), and Tenet (2020). He won an International Emmy Award for Wallander and a Primetime Emmy Award for Conspiracy, and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for My Week with Marilyn.

Branagh directed and starred in the romantic thriller Dead Again (1991), the horror film Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994), and the action thriller Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014). He directed and starred as Hercule Poirot in the mystery drama adaptations of Agatha Christie's Murder on the Orient Express (2017) and Death on the Nile (2022). He also directed such films as Swan Song (1992), which earned an Academy Award nomination for Best Live Action Short Film, The Magic Flute (2006), Sleuth (2007), the Marvel superhero film Thor (2011), and the live-action adaptation of Disney's Cinderella (2015),

He narrated numerous documentary series, including Cold War (1998), Walking with Dinosaurs (1999), The Ballad of Big Al (2001), Walking with Beasts (2001), Walking with Monsters (2005), and World War 1 in Colour (2005).

Acting

2022
2022
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1970
1953

Directing

2022
2022
2021
2020
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2011
2007
2006
2006
2003
2000
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991
1989
1988

Writing

2021
2006
2006
2003
2000
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991
1989

Production

2022
2021
2020
2018
2017
2013
2008
2007
2006
2000
1994
1993
1992

Crew

2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login