Nick Cassavetes

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Male

Birthday May 21, 1959 (65 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Nicholas Cassavetes

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nicholas David Rowland Cassavetes is an American film actor, director, producer, screenwriter, and filmmaker. He is the son of actress Gena Rowlands and director John Cassavetes.

His acting credits include an uncredited role in Husbands (1970)—which was directed by his father, John Cassavetes—as well as roles in the films The Wraith (1986), Face/Off (1997), and Blow (2001).

He has directed such films as She's So Lovely, John Q., The Notebook, Alpha Dog, and My Sister's Keeper.

Nicholas David Rowland Cassavetes is an American film actor, director, producer, screenwriter, and filmmaker. He is the son of actress Gena Rowlands and director John Cassavetes.

His acting credits include an uncredited role in Husbands (1970)—which was directed by his father, John Cassavetes—as well as roles in the films The Wraith (1986), Face/Off (1997), and Blow (2001).

He has directed such films as She's So Lovely, John Q., The Notebook, Alpha Dog, and My Sister's Keeper.

Acting

2024
2023
2021
2021
2011
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1980

Directing

2024
2023
2014
2012
2009
2006
2004
2002
1997
1996

Writing

2023
2012
2009
2006
2003
2001
1996

Production

2022
2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login