Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 47

Gender Male

Birthday 1980-08-30 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Tehran, Iran

Also Known As

  • بابک حمیدیان
  • Babak Hamidian
  • Babak Hamidiyan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Babak Hamidian (بابک حمیدیان) was born in Tehran. He has a degree in Performance Arts from Islamic Azad University. His first acting experience was in a play. After meeting Atila Pesiani, he joined the Play Theater Troupe. He made his film debut with Qadamgah in 2003. In 2004, Babak Hamidian was nominated for an Iran Cinema Celebration Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Big Drum Under Left Foot. He received an Iran Cinema Celebration Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for 'The Loose Rope'. He has also appeared in films such as 'Big Drum Under Left Foot', 'God is Close, 'With Others', 'Hatred', 'Hush Girls Don't Cry', 'Tales', 'Death of the Fish', 'Hussein Who Said No', A Respectable Family', 'Resident of Middle Floor', 'Che', 'Paat', 'I am Diego Maradona', 'Confessions of my Dangerous Mind', 'Bodyguard' and 'Gap'. On stage, he is also known for Macbeth, Requiem for Libricide, and We Came You Weren't There We Left.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2005
2005
2004

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login