Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 96

Gender Male

Birthday 1926-08-07

Day of Death 2015-04-07 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Pasadena, California, U.S.

Also Known As

  • Stanley Friberg

Login to report an issue

Biography

Stan Freberg (born Stanley Friberg; August 7, 1926 – April 7, 2015) was an American author, actor, comedian, musician, radio personality, puppeteer and advertising creative director, whose career began in 1943. He remained active in the industry into his late 80s, more than 70 years after entering it.

Acting

2015
2014
2011
2010
2009
2006
2004
2003
2003
2003
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1983
1981
1980
1976
1971
1968
1966
1963
1960
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1944
1944

Writing

1995
1987

Sound

1967

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login