Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 72

Birthday 1920-02-22

Day of Death 1995-03-04

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • इफ़्तेख़ार
  • Iftikhar
  • Iftikar

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1992 Khule-Aam as Col. Pratap Singh Rana (as Iftikhar)
1990 Shiva as College Principal
1988 Paap Ko Jalaa Kar Raakh Kar Doonga
1988 Tamas (6 episodes) as Ehsan Ali
1987 Marte Dam Tak as D.C.P. Lal
1987 Nazrana as Advocate
1985 Meri Jung as Garewal Saab
1984 Awaaz as Police Commissioner
1984 Aaj Ki Awaz as Judge V.V. Deshmukh
1984 Dharm Aur Qanoon
1983 Sadma as Train passenger
1982 Bezubaan as Amarnath - Kalpana's dad
1982 Rajput as Ram Avtaar Singh
1982 Saath Saath as Mr. Gupta
1982 Raksha as Chief of Secret Services
1981 The Tinkling of Anklets as Dr. Dixit
1981 Rocky as Dr. Bhagwandas
1981 Khoon Aur Paani as DSP Khan
1981 Baseraa
1980 Dostana as Prosecuting Lawyer
1980 The Burning Train as Railway Board Chairman
1980 Ganga aur Suraj
1979 Surakksha as CBI Head
1979 Noorie
1979 Jhoota Kahin Ka as Police inspector
1979 Two Bankrupt Boys as Inspector Shinde
1979 Kaala Patthar
1978 Don as DSP D'Silva
1978 Ankhiyon Ke Jharokhon Se as Dr. Pradhan
1978 Trishul as Mr. P.L. Varma
1978 Ganga Ki Saugand as Gupta
1978 Phaansi
1977 Dulhan Wahi Jo Piya Man Bhaaye as Dr. Farid
1977 Karm as Judge Shyamlal Kumar
1976 Kabhi Kabhie as Mr. Malhotra
1975 Sholay as Narmalaji
1975 Khel Khel Mein
1975 Chori Mera Kaam as Police Commissioner
1974 Benaam as Police Commissioner
1974 Chor Chor
1974 Zehreela Insaan as Principal Vishamber Nath
1974 Jeevan Sangram
1973 Joshila
1973 Anamika as Dr. Irshad Husain
1973 Zanjeer as Police Commissioner Singh
1973 Loafer as Police Commisioner
1973 Daag as Inspector Singh
1973 Achanak as Col. Bakshi
1973 Raja Rani
1973 Black Mail
1972 Jawani Diwani as Thakur
1971 Kal Aaj Aur Kal
1971 Mehboob Ki Mehndi as Nawab Safdarjung
1971 Door Ka Raahi
1971 Sharmeelee as Colonel
1970 Johny Mera Naam as Police Commissioner Mehta
1970 Tum Haseen Main Jawan as Raja Sahab (Anuradha's dad) (as Iftikhar)
1970 The Train as Police Commissioner
1970 Prem Pujari
1970 Safar as Prosecuting Lawyer
1970 My Love
1969 Ittefaq
1969 Aadmi Aur Insaan
1969 Pyar Ka Mausam
1968 Sunghursh as Shankar B. Prasad
1968 Sangam as Indian Air Force Officer
1964 Cha Cha Cha as Family doctor
1963 Bandini as Chutti Babu
1963 Meri Surat Teri Ankhen as Prakash
1958 Dilli Ka Thug as Inspector Dilip Singh
1957 Ab Dilli Dur Nahin as Police Inspector
1955 Mr 420 as Police Inspector

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page