Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 28

Gender Female

Birthday 1991-02-17 (31 years old)

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Бонни Райт
  • Μπόνι Ράιτ
  • Μπόνι Φραντσέσκα Ράιτ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bonnie Francesca Wright (born 17 February 1991)[2] is an English actress, model, director, and activist. She is best known for her role as Ginny Weasley in the Harry Potter film series.

Born in London, Wright made her professional acting debut in Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001), portraying the role for ten years until the final film, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 (2011). Following the series, Wright appeared in a string of independent films, including Before I Sleep (2013), The Sea (2013), and After the Dark (2014); the films received mixed reviews. She made her stage debut as the lead in Peter Ustinov's The Moment of Truth at the Southwark Playhouse in 2013.

Wright graduated from University of the Arts London in 2012 with a bachelor's degree in filmmaking. She subsequently founded her own production company, BonBonLumiere, and began to produce short films. Her first directorial project was the coming-of-age drama Separate We Come, Separate We Go (2012), starring David Thewlis, which was released at the Cannes Film Festival to critical acclaim. She directed Know Thyself (2016), starring Christian Coulson, and Sextant (2016), both of which featured landscape and emotion as themes. Wright's three-part series, Phone Calls, premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival in 2017. She released Medusa's Ankles (2018) starring Kerry Fox and Jason Isaacs, based on A. S. Byatt's The Matisse Stories. She has also directed music videos for artists Sophie Lowe, Pete Yorn, and Scarlett Johansson.

Wright has gained recognition for her environmental activism; she is also an ambassador for the charities Greenpeace and Lumos.

Acting

2022
2018
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2007
2007
2005
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2001

Directing

2018
2016
2014
2013

Production

2018
2016

Crew

2016

Writing

2014
2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login