Rupert Grint

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 42

Gender Male

Birthday 1988-08-24 (33 years old)

Place of Birth Harlow, Essex, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Руперт Гринт
  • Rupert Alexander Lloyd Grint
  • 루퍼트 그린트
  • Ρούπερτ Γκριντ
  • Ρούπερτ Αλεξάντερ Λόιντ Γκριντ
  • Руперт Александр Ллойд Гринт
  • Руперт Ґрінт
  • Руперт Александр Ллойд Ґрінт

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rupert Alexander Lloyd Grint (born 24 August 1988) is an English actor. He rose to fame for his role as Ron Weasley, one of the three main characters in the Harry Potter film series. Grint was cast as Ron at age eleven, having previously acted only in school plays and at his local theatre group. From 2001 to 2011, he starred in all eight Harry Potter films.

Beginning in 2002, Grint began to work outside of the Harry Potter franchise, playing a co-leading role in Thunderpants. He has had starring roles in Driving Lessons, a dramedy released in 2006, and Cherrybomb, a drama film of limited release in 2010. Grint co-starred with Bill Nighy and Emily Blunt in Wild Target, a comedy. His first film project following the end of the Harry Potter series was the 2012 anti-war film, Into the White, in which he had a supporting role. In 2013, Grint's film CBGB was released and he was cast in CBS's new show Super Clyde. Grint made his stage debut in Jez Butterworth's Mojo in October 2013 at the Harold Pinter Theatre in London. In 2014, he voiced the character of Josh in Postman Pat: The Movie, and from 2017 to 2018, he executive-produced and starred in the television series Snatch, based on the film of the same name. Since 2019, he stars in the Apple TV+ psychological horror series Servant.

Grint was born on 24 August 1988 in Harlow, Essex, to Nigel Grint, a dealer in racing memorabilia, and Joanne Grint (née Parsons; born 1967).[1] He is the eldest of five siblings.[4] He has said that his earliest goal in life was to become an ice cream man.[1] He grew up in Watton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire,[5] and attended Richard Hale School, in Hertford.[6]

While in school, he took an avid interest in theatre. He began performing in school productions and joined the Top Hat Stage and Screen School, a local theatre group that cast him as a fish in Noah's Ark and a donkey in a nativity play. He continued taking part in school plays as he moved into secondary school.[1] Nonetheless, he had never acted professionally prior to the Harry Potter series.[7] He left school at sixteen to focus on his acting career, stating he "didn't really like school that much".[4][8]

Aside from acting, Grint supports several charitable causes. He is in a relationship with actress Georgia Groome, with whom he has a daughter.

Acting

2023
2022
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2002
2002
2001
1999
1997
1993
1992
1978
1952

Production

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login