Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1937-05-19

Day of Death 2004-07-17 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Birmingham - England - UK

Also Known As

  • 'Bomber' Pat Roach
  • Francis Patrick Roach
  • 'Big' Pat Roach

Login to report an issue

Biography

Proud and passionate Angle, Pat Roach, was born and raised in Birmingham, England and grew to be a mountain of a man standing at six feet, five inches tall, with doorway-wide shoulders and a barrel chest.

Pat wrestled competitively under the name of "Bomber" Roach, and at one time held both the British and European Heavyweight Wrestling Championships. While still in the wrestling game, Roach broke into acting with a bit part in the Stanley Kubrick

 filmBarry Lyndon (1975). He quickly became popular as an enforcer or warrior figure and appeared on-screen with some of Hollywood's biggest names. Many people would remember him as the muscle-bound, bald German guard who hands out a beating toHarrison Ford in Les aventuriers de l'arche perdue (1981), before being cut down by a spinning plane propeller.

In other film roles, Roach nearly eliminates 007 Sean Connery

 in the Bond film Jamais plus jamais (1983), in dual roles as a resurrected demon and as a fierce warrior, he fought Arnold Schwarzenegger in the Conan sequel Conan le destructeur (1984), and was back as a ferocious Indian guard pummeling poor Harrison Ford once again inIndiana Jones et le temple maudit (1984), before falling into a rock crusher.

He also appeared in Indiana Jones et la dernière croisade

 (1989), Kalidor - la légende du talisman (1985) and Robin des bois: Prince des voleurs (1991). Apart from his film activity, Pat ran a gymnasium in Birmingham, operated a used appliance business in the local markets and was known as a warm-hearted and genial man who was happy to chat with admiring fanatics, sign autographs and pose for photographs.

Roach was also very popular with English television audiences for his portrayal of gentle giant "Brian 'Bomber' Busbridge" in the series Auf Wiedersehen, Pet

 (1983) and was scheduled to appear in the fifth series of the show, when he died of cancer on July 17, 2004. He was 67 years old. - IMDb Mini Biography

Acting

2003
2000
1997
1997
1996
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1978
1975
1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login