Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 114

Gender Female

Birthday 1963-11-30 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Kowloon, Hong Kong

Also Known As

  • 吳家麗
  • Ka-Lai Ng
  • Jiali Wu
  • Carrie Ng Ka-Lai
  • Wu Jia-Lih
  • 오가려

Login to report an issue

Biography

Carrie Ng (born 1963) is a Hong Kong actress well known for both Category-III cult and mainstream films. She won Best Actress at the 1993 Golden Horse Film Festival awards for her performance in Remains of a Woman and Best Supporting Actress at the 2000 Hong Kong Film Awards for The Kid. Other notable film credits include Edward Yang's Mahjong (1996) and cult classics Naked Killer (1992) and Sex and Zen (1991).

Ng made her directorial debut with the revenge-thriller Angel Whispers (2015), which she co-directed, produced and scripted with film executive Shirley Yung.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2017
2017
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2012
2011
2011
2009
2003
2003
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1985
1982

Directing

2015
2015

Writing

2015

Production

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login