Biography

Corneliu Porumboiu, born in 1975, Vaslui, Romania, became known in 2006 for his first feature, 12:08 EAST OF BUCHAREST, which won the Camera d'Or award at the Cannes Film Festival where it was shown in Directors' Fortnight. His subsequent films confirmed his talent as a storyteller and director.

Corneliu Porumboiu, born in 1975, Vaslui, Romania, became known in 2006 for his first feature, 12:08 EAST OF BUCHAREST, which won the Camera d'Or award at the Cannes Film Festival where it was shown in Directors' Fortnight. His subsequent films confirmed his talent as a storyteller and director.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1975-09-14

Place of Birth Vaslui, Romania

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Корнелиу Порумбойю

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 The Whistlers Director
2018 Infinite Football Director
2015 The Treasure Director
2014 The Second Game Director
2013 When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism Director
2009 Police, Adjective Director
2006 12:08 East of Bucharest Director
2004 A Trip to the City Director
2004 Liviu's Dream Director
2002 Gone with the Wine Director
2002 Telephone Number Temporarily Suspended Director
2001 Love ... Sorry Director
2000 Graffiti Director

Writing

2019 The Whistlers Screenplay
2018 Infinite Football Screenplay
2015 The Treasure Screenplay
2014 The Second Game Screenplay
2013 When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism Screenplay
2009 Police, Adjective Screenplay
2006 12:08 East of Bucharest Screenplay
2004 A Trip to the City Screenplay
2004 Liviu's Dream Screenplay
2002 Gone with the Wine Writer
2002 Telephone Number Temporarily Suspended Screenplay
2001 Love ... Sorry Screenplay
2000 Graffiti Screenplay

Acting

2018 Infinite Football as Himself
2014 The Second Game as Himself

Production

2009 Police, Adjective Producer
2006 12:08 East of Bucharest Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page