Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Female

Birthday 1946-02-14

Day of Death 2006-10-28 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Hollywood, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Maria Christina Aumont

Login to report an issue

Biography

Maria Christina Aumont best known as Tina Aumont, was an American actress of French and Dominican descent.

She was born in Hollywood, California, the daughter of actors Jean-Pierre Aumont and Maria Montez. She married actor and film director Christian Marquand in 1963, at the age of 17.

She made her debut as Tina Marquand in Joseph Losey's 1966 movie Modesty Blaise. She worked in Italian cinema with, among others, Alberto Sordi (Scusi, lei è favorevole o contrario?, 1966), Tinto Brass (L'urlo, 1968 and Salon Kitty, 1975), Mauro Bolognini (Fatti di gente perbene, 1974), Francesco Rosi (Cadaveri eccellenti, 1975), and Federico Fellini (Fellini's Casanova, 1976).

In 2000 she retired from film work. She suffered a pulmonary embolism and died in Port-Vendres, Pyrénées-Orientales, France at age 60.

Acting

2008
1999
1997
1995
1986
1984
1980
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login