Kris Kristofferson

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 206

Gender Male

Birthday June 22, 1936 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Brownsville, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • The Highwaymen
  • Крис Кристофферсон
  • Κρις Κριστόφερσον
  • クリス・クリストファーソン

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kris Kristofferson, born on June 22, 1936, is an American singer, songwriter, and actor who has made significant contributions to the fields of music and film. Known for his distinctive voice, heartfelt songwriting, and rugged on-screen presence, Kristofferson has established himself as a highly respected and influential figure in both industries.

Kristofferson was born in Brownsville, Texas, and grew up in a military family. He excelled academically and was a talented athlete, earning a Rhodes Scholarship to study at Oxford University. However, he decided to pursue his passion for music and joined the U.S. Army, where he served as a helicopter pilot and began writing songs.

After leaving the military, Kristofferson moved to Nashville, Tennessee, in the late 1960s to pursue a career in music. He found success as a songwriter, penning hits for artists such as Johnny Cash, Janis Joplin, and Willie Nelson. Kristofferson's introspective and poetic lyrics resonated with audiences, and he soon gained recognition for his own performances as a singer.

In 1970, Kristofferson released his debut album, "Kristofferson," which included the iconic songs "Me and Bobby McGee" and "Sunday Mornin' Comin' Down." These songs became instant classics and solidified Kristofferson's status as a gifted songwriter and performer. His music drew from a variety of genres, including country, folk, and rock, creating a unique sound that appealed to a wide audience.

In addition to his successful music career, Kris Kristofferson ventured into acting and made a significant impact on the film industry. He starred in a series of critically acclaimed films, including "Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid" (1973), "A Star Is Born" (1976), for which he received a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor, and "Blade" (1998). His rugged and authentic presence on screen, combined with his natural acting talent, made him a sought-after performer in both leading and supporting roles.

Throughout his career, Kris Kristofferson has received numerous accolades for his contributions to music and film. He has been inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame, the Songwriters Hall of Fame, and has received Grammy Awards and Academy Award nominations for his work. His enduring influence on the music industry is evident through his timeless songs and the impact he has had on subsequent generations of musicians.

Beyond his artistic achievements, Kristofferson has also been recognized for his activism and humanitarian efforts. He has used his platform to raise awareness and support various causes, including advocating for Native American rights and environmental conservation.

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1968
1962
1961

Sound

2006
2005
1993
1984
1971

Crew

2006
1976

Production

2004

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login