Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 166

Gender Male

Birthday 1956-03-23 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Sonthofen, Germany

Also Known As

  • Ге́рберт Кна́уп

Login to report an issue

Biography

Herbert Knaup is a German film and television actor. He is perhaps best-known to international audiences for his supporting roles in Run Lola Run and The Lives of Others. Longtime companion of actress Natalia Wörner until 2001. Supports the SOS Children's Villages.

Started a career as musician with his two nephews in their band "Neffen und Knaup" (Nephews and Knaup) (2007). Founding member of the German Screen Actors Guild. After graduating from the Otto Falckenberg School, the Academy of Performing Arts in Munich, he made his stage debut in 1978.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1992
1991
1989
1989
1979
1979
1976
1971
1970
1966
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login